Published by Kilimokwanza.org | Region: Kenya, Tanzania, Uganda, Rwanda, Burundi | Crops covered: Common beans, Soybeans, Groundnuts, Pigeon peas, Chickpeas, Cowpeas, Green grams, Lentils
Editor’s introduction
Legumes are the quiet engine of East African agriculture. They fix atmospheric nitrogen at no cost to the farmer, replenish exhausted maize fields, supply the protein that meat does not in most household budgets, and — increasingly — underwrite a regional pulse export business reaching India, Pakistan and the UAE.
The eight crops in this Issue divide cleanly into three groups by their economic role. Common beans and cowpeas are the daily-protein crops, planted next to maize and consumed within the household. Soybeans and groundnuts are the industrial legumes, feeding poultry mills, oil refineries and peanut-butter processors. Pigeon peas, chickpeas and green grams are the export pulses, channelled through Mombasa and Dar es Salaam to the Indian dal market. Lentils sit alone as East Africa’s most under-supplied legume — a permanent line item on the import bill of every regional supermarket.
This Issue catalogues the seed options for each, country by country: the variety classes, the breeding centres, the multipliers, and the realistic supply route for a farmer who walks into an agro-dealer in Kabale, Kakamega or Kibaha tomorrow morning.
The eight legumes at a glance
| Crop | Maturity | Smallholder | Attainable | Primary use | Lead seed system |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Common beans | 70–90 d | 0.5–0.8 t/ha | 1.8–2.5 t/ha | Daily protein | PABRA, KSC, ASA |
| Soybeans | 90–130 d | 0.8–1.2 t/ha | 2.5–3.5 t/ha | Feed, oil, food | NaCRRI, FRESHCO, Uyole |
| Groundnuts | 90–130 d | 0.6–1 t/ha | 2.5–3 t/ha | Oil, butter, snacks | NaSARRI, Naliendele |
| Pigeon peas | 90–270 d | 0.5–1 t/ha | 2–3 t/ha | Dal export, food | ICRISAT, Selian |
| Chickpeas | 90–120 d | 0.6–1 t/ha | 2–2.8 t/ha | Dal, hummus, export | TARI Selian, KALRO |
| Cowpeas | 60–90 d | 0.4–0.7 t/ha | 1.5–2.5 t/ha | Leaves, grain, fodder | KALRO, NaSARRI |
| Green grams | 60–90 d | 0.5–0.8 t/ha | 1.5–2 t/ha | Pulse export, food | Dryland, KALRO Katumani |
| Lentils | 100–120 d | 0.4–0.7 t/ha | 1.2–1.8 t/ha | Premium dal, soup | TARI Selian, Egerton |
Read across: the same yield-gap pattern repeats. Smallholder yields are typically a third of attainable. The single most powerful intervention is to switch from recycled grain to a recent named variety from a registered multiplier.
CROP 01Common BeansPhaseolus vulgaris • Maharagwe (Sw) • Ebihimba (Lu, Lg) • Ibishyimbo (Kn) |
MATURITY70–90 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.5–0.8 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD1.8–2.5 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSAll five countries |
Why this matters
Common beans are the protein floor of East Africa. The crop is grown by an estimated 8 million households across the region, intercropped with maize from Bungoma to Bukoba and from Kabale to Kayanza. For a household priced out of meat, githeri, ndengu, isombe and beans-and-banana stew are the daily protein.
Smallholder yields hover at 0.5–0.8 t/ha against an attainable 1.8–2.5 t/ha in well-managed plots. The shortfall is partly soil acidity, partly bean stem maggot and root rot, and partly seed: most farmers plant grain saved from the previous harvest, often a degraded mixture of varieties.
The seed landscape
-
Bush Beans (determinate): Compact, early-maturing types favoured by smallholders. Examples: Rosecoco (GLP-2), Mwitemania (GLP-1004), Mwezi Moja, KAT-B1, KAT-B9.
-
Climbing Beans (indeterminate): Higher yield potential of 3–4 t/ha but require staking. Dominant in Rwanda’s Northern Province; expanding in Western Kenya through CIAT/PABRA promotion.
-
Bio-Fortified Iron-Rich Beans: HarvestPlus / CIAT releases targeting iron and zinc deficiency. Examples: NABE 17 (Uganda), MAC 44, Nyota (Kenya), RWR 2245 (Rwanda).
-
Drought-Tolerant Lines: Bred for the increasingly variable short rains in Eastern Kenya and Central Tanzania. Examples: KAT-B1, KAT-B9, KATX-56.
-
Disease-Resistant Lines: Targeting bean common mosaic virus, anthracnose, root rot. The PABRA pipeline (Pan-African Bean Research Alliance) anchors this work.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Rosecoco (GLP-2), Mwitemania (GLP-1004), Wairimu (GLP-585), Mwezi Moja, KAT-B1, KAT-B9, Nyota, Angaza; climbers — KK 8, KK 15, KK 20.
-
Tanzania: Lyamungu 85, Lyamungu 90, Selian 94, Selian 97, Jesca, Uyole 96, Uyole 03, Calima Uyole, Rojo, Pesa.
-
Uganda: NABE 1–19 series, especially NABE 4, NABE 14, NABE 15, NABE 17 (bio-fortified); climbers NABE 12C, NABE 26C.
-
Rwanda: RWR 2245, RWR 1129, MAC 44, RWV 1129, RWV 3006, climbing varieties Gasilida, Ngwinurare.
-
Burundi: Kirundo, Muhondo, Nyiramuhondo; ISABU climber selections.
Where to source
-
Kenya: Kenya Seed Company; FRESHCO Seeds; Western Seed; Dryland Seed; East African Seed; KALRO Katumani & Kakamega; Olerai Seeds; Simlaw Seeds.
-
Tanzania: Agricultural Seed Agency (ASA); Meru Agro; Aminata Quality Seeds; TARI Uyole & Selian.
-
Uganda: NASECO; Equator Seeds; FICA Seeds; Pearl Seeds; NaCRRI Namulonge; Victoria Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB Rubona; Win Win Agritech; cooperative multipliers across Northern Province.
-
Burundi: ISABU; PADAP-listed multipliers.
Bottom line
Common beans are the legume where the seed-system reform has gone furthest. Through PABRA, breeders have delivered a steady pipeline of bio-fortified, disease-resistant and climbing-bean releases adapted to East African conditions.
The actionable extension message is this: switch from a recycled local mixture to a single named variety, and do it once every two to three seasons. The yield gain is 50–100% in most fields. Climbing beans deliver the largest absolute yield boost where stakes and labour permit.
CROP 02SoybeansGlycine max • Soya (Sw) |
MATURITY90–130 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.8–1.2 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD2.5–3.5 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSNorthern UG, Western KE, Lake Zone TZ, Eastern RW |
Why this matters
Soybean is the fastest-growing legume in East African industry. Demand is anchored by the regional poultry feed industry — Kenya alone imports more than 200,000 tonnes of soya cake a year — and increasingly by edible-oil refiners and food processors.
Production is concentrated in Northern Uganda, Western Kenya (Bungoma, Busia), the Lake Zone of Tanzania (Mwanza, Geita, Kagera) and Eastern Rwanda. The crop is profitable, mechanisable on medium-scale farms, and a strong rotation partner with maize.
The seed landscape
-
Promiscuously Nodulating Varieties (TGx): Bred by IITA to nodulate with native rhizobia, removing the need for inoculant in many soils. Examples: TGx 1740-2F, TGx 1990-5F, Maksoy series (Uganda), SB 19, SB 20 (Kenya).
-
Specific-Inoculant Varieties: Higher yield potential when paired with the correct Bradyrhizobium strain. Inoculant must be applied at planting; available in East Africa from MEA Limited (Kenya), Nodumax (IITA), and BIOFIX (KALRO/MEA).
-
Vegetable / Edamame Soybean: Niche but growing for urban markets and export. Picked green at full pod-fill. Limited East African breeding focus.
-
High-Protein Industrial Lines: Targeted at oil and feed processors who pay premiums for protein content above 38%.
-
Quality-Declared Seed: The dominant supply route in Northern Uganda; cooperative multipliers feed the Lira and Gulu processing belt.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: SB 19, SB 20 (Mtotokwendi), Squire, Gazelle, Nyala, EAI 3600.
-
Tanzania: Bossier, Uyole Soya 1, Uyole Soya 2, Uyole Soya 4, TGx 1740-2F, TGx 1987-62F.
-
Uganda: Maksoy 1N, Maksoy 2N, Maksoy 3N, Maksoy 4N, Maksoy 5N, Maksoy 6N, Namsoy 4M.
-
Rwanda: SB 24, Peka 6, Namsoy 4M, Soprosoy.
-
Burundi: ISABU local selections; Maksoy lines under introduction.
Where to source
-
Kenya: FRESHCO Seeds; East African Seed; Western Seed; KALRO; Equity Seeds; Dryland Seed.
-
Tanzania: TARI Uyole; ASA; Meru Agro; Beula Seed; Aminata.
-
Uganda: NASECO; Equator Seeds; FICA Seeds; NaCRRI Namulonge; Pearl Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB; cooperative multipliers in Eastern Province; Win Win Agritech.
-
Burundi: ISABU; PADAP multipliers.
Bottom line
Soybean is East Africa’s clearest commercial-legume opportunity. The market is structural — driven by poultry feed demand — and the agronomy is straightforward where rainfall is reliable.
Two practical points: insist on a promiscuously nodulating variety (TGx or Maksoy) unless you can guarantee a good rhizobial inoculant, and time planting to the start of the long rains so harvest avoids the wet season — wet soybean grain is unmarketable.
CROP 03Groundnuts (Peanuts)Arachis hypogaea • Karanga (Sw) • Binyebwa (Lu) • Ubunyobwa (Kn) |
MATURITY90–130 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.6–1 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD2.5–3 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSEastern UG, Lake Zone TZ, Western KE, Northern RW |
Why this matters
Groundnut is the cash legume of East Africa’s smallholder belt. It is grown on more than 1.5 million hectares across the region, most heavily in Eastern Uganda (Iganga, Pallisa, Soroti), Tanzania’s Lake Zone (Mwanza, Shinyanga, Tabora) and Western Kenya (Busia, Homabay).
The crop carries a permanent quality risk: aflatoxin contamination from Aspergillus flavus. The toxin causes liver disease and stunting, and shuts groundnuts out of formal export and supermarket channels. Variety choice, post-harvest drying and storage discipline together decide whether a crop reaches a premium market or stays informal.
The seed landscape
-
Spanish Bunch Types: Erect plants, two seeds per pod, early-maturing (90–100 days). The default smallholder type. Examples: Red Valencia, Homa Bay Red, Bukene, ICGV-SM 90704 / Nsinjiro.
-
Virginia Runner Types: Spreading plants, larger seeds, later-maturing (120–130 days). Higher yield potential where rainfall permits.
-
Aflatoxin-Resistant Lines: ICRISAT-led breeding for low aflatoxin contamination. Critical for any farmer aiming at the export, supermarket or peanut-butter market. Examples: ICGV-SM 99568, ICGV-SM 01514, Serenut 5R, Serenut 14R.
-
Confectionery / Large-Seeded Types: Premium kernels for snack, butter and chocolate-coating markets. Examples: Serenut 6T, Sukulu, ICGV 12991.
-
Drought-Tolerant Short-Cycle Lines: Bred for semi-arid Eastern Kenya and Central Tanzania. Examples: ICGV 12991, ICGV-SM 90704, Pendo.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Red Valencia, Homa Bay Red, ICGV-SM 99568, ICGV 12991, KK Fenesi, Nyanda, ICGV-SM 90704.
-
Tanzania: Pendo, Mnanje, Mangaka 2010, Naliendele 2009, Sawia, Nachi 2015, Masasi.
-
Uganda: Serenut 1–14 series, especially Serenut 5R, Serenut 6T, Serenut 8R, Serenut 14R; Igola 1; Red Beauty.
-
Rwanda: RAB selections; cooperative multipliers in Eastern Province.
-
Burundi: ISABU local selections; introductions from ICRISAT.
Where to source
-
Kenya: Dryland Seed; East African Seed; KALRO Kakamega & Mtwapa; Smart Logistics Solutions.
-
Tanzania: TARI Naliendele (regional groundnut research centre); ASA; Aminata Quality Seeds; Meru Agro; ICRISAT-Tanzania.
-
Uganda: NaSARRI Serere (regional centre for the species); NASECO; Equator Seeds; FICA Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB; cooperative multipliers.
-
Burundi: ISABU; PADAP multipliers.
Bottom line
Groundnut is a two-decision crop. Decision one is the variety: prefer ICRISAT-derived aflatoxin-resistant lines (Serenut 5R, ICGV-SM 99568) over a recycled local mixture. Decision two is the post-harvest: dry pods on raised platforms within 48 hours of lifting, store in clean, dry conditions, sort out shrivelled kernels.
Premium peanut-butter buyers — Pwani Oil, Brookside, Britannia, plus the urban artisanal segment — pay 30–80% above informal market for traceable, low-aflatoxin nuts. The seed selection is the gateway to that price.
CROP 04Pigeon PeasCajanus cajan • Mbaazi (Sw) • Pojo (Coast) • Ngiriama (Ki) |
MATURITY90 d (early) – 270 d (long) |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.5–1 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD2–3 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSEastern KE, Central & Lindi-Mtwara TZ, Eastern UG |
Why this matters
Pigeon pea is East Africa’s under-promoted legume. It is drought-hardy, fixes nitrogen, produces both grain and fuelwood, and supplies the dal market that India guarantees as the world’s largest pulse importer.
Tanzania has built a multi-million-dollar pigeon pea export business out of Lindi, Mtwara and Babati, shipping to India, Pakistan and the UAE. Kenya’s Eastern province (Kitui, Makueni, Mbeere) carries strong production for both domestic ndengu-style consumption and export.
The seed landscape
-
Short-Duration (Early) Types: 90–120 days; suited to single-rains zones and rotational cropping. Examples: ICEAP 00557 (Mali), ICEAP 00540 (Kiboko).
-
Medium-Duration Types: 150–180 days; the workhorse of the Eastern Kenyan and Babati systems. Examples: Mbaazi-1 (KAT60/8), Mbaazi-2, Komboa, KAT 81/3/3.
-
Long-Duration Types: Over 200 days; traditional landraces; high biomass and excellent fuelwood by-product.
-
Hybrid Pigeon Pea (ICPH series): ICRISAT releases with 30–40% yield advantage. Limited East African commercial penetration; available through ICRISAT-Nairobi for trials.
-
Wilt-Resistant Lines: Fusarium wilt is the dominant disease threat. ICRISAT-led breeding has delivered resistance into most current East African releases.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Mbaazi-1 (KAT60/8), Mbaazi-2, Mbaazi-3, KAT 81/3/3, ICEAP 00040, Egerton Mbaazi-1, Kionza.
-
Tanzania: Komboa, Mali, Tumia, Kati 60/8, Babati White, Tumia ICEAP 00040, ICEAP 00557.
-
Uganda: SEPI 1, SEPI 2, NABE-PP1; introductions from ICRISAT-Nairobi.
-
Rwanda: Limited cultivation; mainly landraces in Eastern Province.
-
Burundi: Predominantly landrace cultivation.
Where to source
-
Kenya: Dryland Seed; KALRO Kiboko & Katumani; East African Seed; ICRISAT-Nairobi (foundation).
-
Tanzania: TARI Selian (Babati zone); ASA; Aminata Quality Seeds; ICRISAT; Mtanga Foods.
-
Uganda: NaSARRI Serere; NASECO; Equator Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB; cooperative multipliers.
-
Burundi: ISABU; PADAP multipliers.
Bottom line
Pigeon pea is the export-oriented dryland legume. Tanzania has shown the model: organised producer groups, ICRISAT-derived varieties, contracted exporters into the Indian dal market. Kenya’s Eastern province is structurally placed to do the same.
For smallholders, the actionable change is to switch from a long-duration landrace to a medium-duration improved variety (Mbaazi-1, Komboa) that fits the modern rainfall window and is in demand from exporters.
CROP 05ChickpeasCicer arietinum • Mbaazi za Kihindi / Dengu kubwa (Sw) |
MATURITY90–120 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.6–1 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD2–2.8 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSNorthern TZ (Babati, Karatu), Central & Eastern KE |
Why this matters
Chickpea is East Africa’s quiet export pulse. Tanzania’s Northern Highlands — Babati, Karatu, Mbulu — supply Indian, Pakistani and Middle Eastern markets with desi and kabuli grades. The crop fits a residual-moisture niche after the maize and wheat harvest, requires almost no inputs, and pays cash on harvest.
Kenya’s production is smaller but rising in Embu, Meru and Bomet. The crop is pulled into the regional pulse value chain by traders moving to Mombasa and Dar es Salaam ports.
The seed landscape
-
Desi (small, brown-seeded): The dominant East African class. Higher protein content; preferred in Indian dal and besan markets.
-
Kabuli (large, cream-seeded): Higher market price; preferred in Mediterranean, hummus and snack markets. Limited East African production.
-
Wilt-Resistant Lines: Fusarium wilt is the principal disease constraint. ICRISAT-derived varieties carry resistance. Examples: ICCV 97105 / Saina K1 (Kenya), Mwanza-1, Mwanza-2 (Tanzania).
-
Drought-Escape Short-Cycle Lines: Sub-90-day varieties bred for the residual-moisture window after cereals.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Saina K1 (ICCV 97105), Saina K2, Chania Desi 1, Chania Kabuli 2.
-
Tanzania: Mwanza-1, Mwanza-2, ICCV 00305, ICCV 92318, ICCV 95423; Babati local selections.
-
Uganda: Limited cultivation; trials at NaSARRI.
-
Rwanda: Negligible acreage.
-
Burundi: Negligible acreage.
Where to source
-
Kenya: KALRO Katumani; Dryland Seed; East African Seed; Egerton University seed unit; ICRISAT-Nairobi.
-
Tanzania: TARI Selian (Babati); ASA; Aminata Quality Seeds; ICRISAT-Tanzania; private seed producers in Karatu.
-
Uganda: NaSARRI (limited).
-
Rwanda: RAB (limited).
-
Burundi: ISABU (limited).
Bottom line
Chickpea is the model of an export-led dryland legume. The Tanzanian Babati / Karatu zone has built a producer-trader-exporter chain that delivers reliable cash to smallholders.
For a Kenyan farmer in Embu or Meru exploring chickpea, the entry point is Saina K1 from Egerton University or KALRO Katumani, planted on residual moisture after maize. The crop’s low input requirements make it forgiving for first-time growers.
CROP 06CowpeasVigna unguiculata • Kunde (Sw) • Ngwaci (Ki) |
MATURITY60–90 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.4–0.7 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD1.5–2.5 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSCoastal & Eastern KE, Central TZ, Eastern UG |
Why this matters
Cowpea is the dual-purpose legume: leaves, grain and fodder from the same plant. The leaves (kunde) are East Africa’s most consumed legume vegetable, sold in every urban market from Mombasa to Kigali. The grain feeds the dryland kitchen and the goat shed.
Production sits in semi-arid zones where rainfall is too erratic for beans — coastal Kenya (Kilifi, Kwale, Tana River), Eastern Province (Kitui, Makueni), Central Tanzania (Dodoma, Singida) and Eastern Uganda (Soroti, Kumi).
The seed landscape
-
Grain-Type Cowpeas: Bred for high pod and seed yield; lower leaf production. Examples: M66, K80, KVU 27-1, IT82E-16.
-
Vegetable-Type Cowpeas (kunde): Bred for tender, abundant leaves; secondary grain yield. Most landraces fall into this group; KALRO has released improved selections such as KVU 27-1 and Kunde 1.
-
Dual-Purpose Improved Lines: Combine leaf, grain and fodder production. The most rational choice for smallholder dryland systems. Examples: M66, K80.
-
Striga & Aphid-Resistant Lines: IITA-bred lines with resistance to Striga gesnerioides and aphid (Aphis craccivora). Critical in heavily Striga-infested fields. Examples: IT93K-452-1, IT97K-499-35.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: M66, K80, KVU 27-1, Kunde 1, Machakos 66, KVU HB-E1, Katumani 80, Vuli 1, Kunde Soko.
-
Tanzania: Vuli 1, Vuli 2, Tumaini, Fahari, Tumaini Tarime, IT 84S-2246, Tumaini 90.
-
Uganda: SECOW 1T, SECOW 2W, SECOW 3T, SECOW 5T, NamPea-1, Ebelat.
-
Rwanda: RAB local selections; mostly landrace cultivation.
-
Burundi: Predominantly landrace cultivation.
Where to source
-
Kenya: Dryland Seed; East African Seed; KALRO Katumani & Mtwapa; Smart Logistics Solutions; Simlaw Seeds.
-
Tanzania: ASA; TARI Hombolo; Meru Agro; Aminata Quality Seeds.
-
Uganda: NaSARRI Serere; NASECO; Equator Seeds; FICA Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB; cooperative multipliers.
-
Burundi: ISABU; PADAP multipliers.
Bottom line
Cowpea is the climate-smart legume that is consistently under-supplied in formal seed channels. For a smallholder in Kitui, Singida or Soroti, the highest-leverage move is to buy a packet of improved dual-purpose seed (M66, K80, Vuli 1) once every three seasons and multiply locally.
The leaf market is the fast-growing segment. Kunde leaves command 80–150 KES per bunch in Nairobi supermarkets through 2025–26 — a price most cereal farmers would consider unattainable per kilogramme.
CROP 07Green Grams (Mung Beans)Vigna radiata • Ndengu (Sw) • Choroko (alt. Sw) • Pojo (Coast) |
MATURITY60–90 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.5–0.8 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD1.5–2 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSEastern KE (Kitui, Mbeere, Mwingi), Central TZ |
Why this matters
Green gram has become the cash legume of Eastern Kenya. The crop’s 60–75-day cycle fits the unreliable short rains, the grain stores well, and demand from Indian, Pakistani and Bangladeshi importers underwrites a year-round farm-gate market.
Kenya’s production is concentrated in Kitui, Makueni, Embu, Mbeere, Tharaka and Mwingi — the same belt that built the pigeon pea export trade. Tanzania produces in Dodoma, Singida and the Lindi corridor; Uganda’s acreage is small but rising in Karamoja and Teso.
The seed landscape
-
Shiny-Seeded Local Types: The traditional grain market preference. Examples: KS20, N26, M66, KAT 00308.
-
Improved KAT Series: KALRO Katumani releases bred for uniform maturity, larger seed and higher yield. Examples: KAT 00308 (Karembo), KAT 00309 (Tosha), KAT 00310 (Biashara), Nylon.
-
Drought-Escape Short-Cycle Lines: Sub-65-day varieties for the second-rains gamble in semi-arid Kenya and Central Tanzania.
-
Yellow Mosaic Virus-Resistant Lines: MYMV is the principal threat to green gram in coastal and lowland zones. Recent KALRO and ICRISAT releases carry resistance.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Karembo (KAT 00308), Tosha (KAT 00309), Biashara (KAT 00310), Nylon, KS 20, N26, M66, Local Black.
-
Tanzania: TVu 4 (Imara), Maridadi, Kioo, IM-21, IM-22; ICRISAT introductions.
-
Uganda: ICRISAT introductions; local landraces in Karamoja.
-
Rwanda: Limited cultivation.
-
Burundi: Limited cultivation.
Where to source
-
Kenya: Dryland Seed; KALRO Katumani; Smart Logistics Solutions; East African Seed; Simlaw Seeds.
-
Tanzania: ASA; TARI Hombolo & Selian; Meru Agro; Aminata Quality Seeds.
-
Uganda: NaSARRI Serere; NASECO; Equator Seeds.
-
Rwanda: RAB (limited).
-
Burundi: ISABU (limited).
Bottom line
Green gram is the export pulse of Eastern Kenya and a quiet success of regional dryland agriculture. The KAT series — Karembo, Tosha, Biashara — has set a new yield ceiling and a uniform-maturity standard that traders prefer.
For a farmer in Kitui or Mwingi, the seed decision is straightforward: source a recent KAT release from KALRO Katumani or Dryland Seed, and avoid the temptation to recycle local mixtures, which carry yellow mosaic virus and depress yield.
CROP 08LentilsLens culinaris • Adesi (Sw) • Daal (regional shorthand) |
MATURITY100–120 days |
SMALLHOLDER YIELD0.4–0.7 t/ha |
ATTAINABLE YIELD1.2–1.8 t/ha |
REGION FOCUSNorthern TZ (Karatu, Babati), Highland KE (limited) |
Why this matters
Lentil is East Africa’s smallest pulse by acreage but among its most expensive by retail price. Kenya imports the bulk of its lentil consumption from Canada, Turkey, India and Australia at supermarket prices that consistently exceed beans by a factor of two or three.
Production is niche. Tanzania’s Karatu and Mbulu highlands carry the largest acreage in the region; Kenya’s Egerton and KALRO Njoro have run lentil trials with limited commercial uptake.
The seed landscape
-
Red Lentils (Masoor): The dominant retail class in East Africa. Quick-cooking, used in soups and dal.
-
Green / Brown Lentils: Hold their shape after cooking; preferred for salads and side dishes; smaller East African market.
-
ICARDA-Derived Lines: International Center for Agricultural Research in the Dry Areas selections; limited East African release. Lines under evaluation include ILL 358, Idlib 2.
-
Highland-Adapted Selections: Lentil requires cool conditions; suitable only above 1,500 m and where temperatures stay below 30°C through the cycle.
Recommended varieties by country
-
Kenya: Limited formal releases; trial materials at KALRO Njoro and Egerton University.
-
Tanzania: ICARDA introductions; landrace cultivation in Karatu and Mbulu.
-
Uganda: Negligible acreage.
-
Rwanda: Negligible acreage.
-
Burundi: Negligible acreage.
Where to source
-
Kenya: KALRO Njoro (research); Egerton University seed unit; informal market for grain that doubles as seed.
-
Tanzania: TARI Selian; ICARDA introductions; cooperative seed savers in Karatu.
-
Uganda: Not commercially supplied.
-
Rwanda: Not commercially supplied.
-
Burundi: Not commercially supplied.
Bottom line
Lentil is East Africa’s structural import-substitution opportunity that has yet to be addressed at scale. The retail price gap with imported product is large enough to support a formal local seed system, yet the breeding and multiplication infrastructure is absent.
For development partners, county governments and impact investors, lentil is the legume worth a closer look: high retail value, established highland niche, and a regional research base at TARI Selian and Egerton ready to be activated.
Cross-cutting recommendations
-
Treat legumes as a soil-fertility investment. A well-managed legume rotation can deliver 30–60 kg of nitrogen per hectare to the following maize crop — the equivalent of a bag of urea per acre, paid in protein.
-
Inoculate where the variety requires it. Soybean, common bean and groundnut respond to Bradyrhizobium and Rhizobium inoculants where local strains are scarce. BIOFIX (KALRO/MEA) and Nodumax (IITA) are the regional brands.
-
Manage aflatoxin in groundnut from planting. Variety choice (resistant lines), early lifting, rapid drying on raised platforms and clean storage decide whether the crop reaches a premium buyer or stays informal.
-
Build seed-saver groups for under-served legumes. Pigeon pea, cowpea and chickpea seed will not reach scale through formal certified channels in the next decade. Quality-Declared Seed multiplied by cooperatives is the realistic supply route.
-
Match variety to market. Indian importers want desi chickpea and bold pigeon pea; Kenyan supermarkets pay premium for Rosecoco and Mwitemania; brewers do not buy beans. Plant the variety the buyer pays for, not the one the neighbour planted.
Editor’s note
This Issue is the third instalment of Kilimokwanza’s Seed Series. As with all earlier Issues, variety releases, multiplier listings and regulatory decisions evolve. Corrections and additions from extension officers, multipliers, cooperatives and farmers are welcome at editor@kilimokwanza.org.
Coming next — Issue 4 • Oilseeds: sunflower, sesame, canola, cottonseed, linseed and castor.
Compiled by the Kilimokwanza Editorial Desk • Series Editor: Anthony Muchoki • kilimokwanza.org
Do you have a story or press release for African agriculture? Send it to kilimokwanza.africa@gmail.com or read how to submit.
